> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://www.mychoicehomez.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# One Chuan Grove: The Harmonisation Math Everyone Gets Wrong
- URL: https://www.mychoicehomez.com/one-chuan-grove-review/
- Published: 2026-06-28T13:00:00.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-06T06:32:30.000Z
- Description: One Chuan Grove: 1,056 homes beside Lorong Chuan MRT in District 19, with a preview targeted for 13 Feb 2027. Land cost, the corrected Chuan Park comparison, rent, exit and running costs on one page.
- Author: James Ong
- Tags: New Launch

New Launch Review · District 19 · Lorong Chuan

One Chuan Grove: The Harmonisation Math Everyone Gets Wrong

1,056 homes beside Lorong Chuan MRT, with a preview targeted for February 2027\. Land cost, floor plans, pricing, rent, the corridor, your exit and what it costs to run, all on one page.

By James Ong · CEA Reg No. R008385F · PropNex Realty | Updated 6 October 2026 | One-page review 

Most buyers will line up One Chuan Grove's launch psf against The Chuan Park next door and decide the new project is expensive. That comparison measures two different things. The Chuan Park's floor area includes air-con ledges, and One Chuan Grove's will not.

Direct answer

One Chuan Grove is a 1,056-home, 99-year leasehold project by Sing Holdings and Sunway, about 400m from Lorong Chuan MRT in District 19\. Preview is targeted for 13 February 2027\. Prices are not out. My working range is $2,800 to $3,000 psf, which is close to The Chuan Park once both are measured the same way.

Launch details · 6 October 2026

Chuan Grove Parcels A and B are now one project, **One Chuan Grove**: **1,056 homes** in blocks of up to 27 storeys, with 7 shops and a childcare centre of about 10,000 sq ft.

Target preview is **13 February 2027** and target launch is **27 February 2027**.

| **Unit type**                  | **Estimated size**   | **At $2,800 to $3,000 psf** |
| ------------------------------ | -------------------- | --------------------------- |
| 1-bedroom                      | 474 sq ft            | $1.33M to $1.42M            |
| 2-bedroom to 2-bedroom + study | 581 to 710 sq ft     | $1.63M to $2.13M            |
| 3-bedroom to 3-bedroom flexi   | 807 to 1,001 sq ft   | $2.26M to $3.00M            |
| 4-bedroom                      | 1,076 to 1,356 sq ft | $3.01M to $4.07M            |
| 5-bedroom                      | 1,561 sq ft          | $4.37M to $4.68M            |

Sizes and dates are from the developer's launch details, October 2026, and may change. The price column is my own estimate from the land cost, not the developer's price list.

⭐ STAR Scorecard: One Chuan Grove · District 19 · October 2026

James's professional assessment · Not investment advice

🏫

S, Schools (15%)

Primary schools nearby include St Gabriel's, CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel, Kuo Chuan Presbyterian and Yangzheng, with Maris Stella High and St Gabriel's Secondary also close. Check your exact block's distance with MOE before counting on a 1km place.

3.5/5

🚇

T, Transport + Transformation (35%)

Lorong Chuan MRT (CCL) runs straight to Serangoon (CCL and NEL) and Bishan (CCL and NSL), so you get multi-line access to town without a bus. No new MRT line is coming here, so growth depends on the established enclave, not new infrastructure.

3.5/5

🛒

A, Amenities (20%)

NEX mall at Serangoon, one of Singapore's biggest suburban malls, is 2 MRT stops away, and myVillage in Serangoon Gardens covers food and lifestyle. The enclave itself is well served, with no gap in shops on the doorstep.

4.0/5

💰

R, Returns (30%)

Land cost $1,376 psf ppr, the highest GLS award in the Lorong Chuan corridor, 30% above The Chuan Park's en bloc land cost. Adjusted for harmonisation, the psf is in line with or below corridor resale. Steady CCL-driven growth. Gross yield under 3%, so not a yield play: capital preservation for owner-occupiers holding 8 years or more.

3.8/5

---

74

⭐⭐⭐ SOLID

Score: (3.5×0.15 + 3.5×0.35 + 4.0×0.20 + 3.8×0.30) × 20 = 74.0  
Best for selective buyers: a 3BR owner-occupier planning to hold 8+ years.

James's Verdict

One Chuan Grove suits a 3-bedroom owner-occupier who wants the Circle Line and the Lorong Chuan school belt, and who plans to stay at least 8 years. Measured like for like, I expect its pricing to sit close to The Chuan Park, not well above it. It is a weak fit for anyone who needs rent to cover the mortgage, or who expects to sell within 7 years. This is my assessment, not a recommendation to buy.

Land cost

$1,376

psf ppr · Parcel A, Jul 2025

Parcel B

$1,331

psf ppr · Sep 2025

Homes

1,056

up to 27 storeys

My estimate

$2,800+

to $3,000 psf · prices not out

Preview

13 Feb

2027 · target

Tenure

99-year

Sing Holdings + Sunway

LORONG CHUAN SERANGOON RD 500m 1km CG One Chuan Grove The Chuan Park (resale) Lorong Chuan MRT (CCL) Serangoon (CCL+NEL) NEX Mall PLMGPS \~0.9km Maris Stella High \~1.1km St Gabriel's Secondary \~1.2km LEGEND One Chuan Grove CCL MRT station Resale comparable School Amenity One Chuan Grove · D19 · mychoicehomez.com 

## The seven checks, on one page

### 1\. Price floor: what the land cost supports

Sing Holdings and Sunway won Parcel A in July 2025 at $1,376 psf ppr, and Parcel B in September 2025 at $1,331 psf ppr. Parcel A's price is 30% above The Chuan Park's 2022 en bloc land cost of $1,058 psf ppr.

\+ What that means for your downside →− Collapse 

On Parcel A's land cost, I estimate the developer's breakeven near $2,330 psf. A launch at about $2,800 psf would leave buyers roughly 20% above that floor. In a sharp correction, resale prices follow demand in the area, not what the developer paid. The wider land bid picture is on my [GLS Tracker](https://www.mychoicehomez.com/gls-tracker/).

### 2\. Floor plan: the space you pay for

Both One Chuan Grove sites were sold under the GFA harmonisation rules that took effect on 1 June 2023, so air-con ledges are not counted in the area you pay for. The Chuan Park came before that rule, so its strata area includes them.

\+ What the ledge costs at The Chuan Park →− Collapse 

At The Chuan Park's prices, I estimate that difference at $80,000 to $181,000 a unit, depending on size. The working is in [Chuan Park vs One Chuan Grove](https://www.mychoicehomez.com/chuan-park-vs-chuan-grove/), and the rule is explained in my [GFA harmonisation guide](https://www.mychoicehomez.com/gfa-harmonisation-new-launch-explained/). When the floor plans are released, check how much of each unit is balcony, since that still counts.

### 3\. Pricing test: is the psf fair?

Prices are not out. If One Chuan Grove launches at $2,800 to $3,000 psf, it will look roughly 9% to 16% dearer than The Chuan Park's launch average of $2,579 psf.

\+ The like-for-like comparison →− Collapse 

Adjust The Chuan Park for its ledges, using a 10% to 12% uplift, and its launch average becomes roughly $2,840 to $2,890 psf of liveable space. On that basis the two projects are priced close together. A launch well above $3,000 psf would need another reason.

### 4\. Yield: what it rents for

This is not a rental play. At an entry of about $2,800 psf, I estimate gross yield at 2.5% to 3.0% for 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units, based on SRX and URA rental records for the Lorong Chuan area.

\+ What is left after costs →− Collapse 

After maintenance fees, property tax and vacancy, that falls to about 1.8% to 2.4% net. A higher launch price lowers both figures. Speak to a licensed financial adviser for advice specific to your situation.

### 5\. Corridor: where the growth comes from

Lorong Chuan is a mature Circle Line address. Serangoon and Bishan interchanges are each one stop away, but no new MRT line is planned here.

\+ Why that means a longer hold →− Collapse 

Price growth here depends on steady upgrader demand, the school belt and limited new supply, not on new infrastructure. That usually means slower, steadier gains. Buyers who want an infrastructure-led story will find one on the Thomson corridor, which I cover in [Big Estates](https://www.mychoicehomez.com/big-estates/).

### 6\. Exit: who buys it from you

The likely buyer in 2034 to 2036 is an HDB upgrader from District 19, or a Serangoon family moving within the area. 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units have the deepest pool of buyers.

\+ The growth your exit needs →− Collapse 

From an entry of about $2,800 psf, a resale at $3,200 to $3,400 psf needs about 14% to 21% growth over 10 years, or 1.3% to 2.0% a year. Past performance is not indicative of future results. With 1,056 homes, similar units will often be for sale at the same time, so stack, floor and facing matter more than in a small project.

### 7\. Running it: what you live with after TOP

One Chuan Grove will have 7 shops and a childcare centre alongside the homes, so it is not a purely residential estate. The commercial share is small, but it changes what to check.

\+ Four things I would check →− Collapse 

Ask how share values are split between the shops and the homes, because that decides who pays what for shared upkeep. After TOP, watch which managing agent the developer appoints, the sinking fund rate set at the first AGM, and how defects are handled before the defects liability period ends. Sing Holdings and Sunway are credible developers, though not among the largest brands, so look at how their completed projects have been maintained.

## Strengths and watch points

Strengths

- Harmonised floor plans, so the psf you pay is for space you can use
- About 400m to Lorong Chuan MRT, with Serangoon and Bishan one stop away
- Four primary schools within about 1km. Check your block's distance with MOE
- 1,056 homes spread the running costs of shared facilities

Watch points

- No new MRT line coming, so growth is steady, not step-change
- Estimated gross yield of 2.5% to 3.0%, and under 2.5% net
- Many similar units at resale in a 1,056-home project
- Shops and a childcare centre add a share-value question for owners

Who should skip this

One Chuan Grove probably isn't for you if:

- You need rent to cover costs. Gross yield is under 3%, and net yield under 2.5%.
- You plan to hold for less than about 7 years.
- You want a tier-1 developer. Sing Holdings and Sunway are credible, but not in that group.
- You mind competing with your neighbours at resale. With 1,056 homes, similar units will often be for sale at the same time.

It suits a 3-bedroom owner-occupier who wants CCL access and plans to hold for 8 years or more.

James's Note

"The comparison every buyer will make is wrong. And no one at the showflat will correct it."

What I check before a project like this is not only the psf. I look at how older estates along Lorong Chuan have kept up their buildings, and what the first few years after handover will ask of owners. Sing Holdings and Sunway are not building a bad product. But a buyer putting $2.3 million to $3 million into a strata unit should understand how it will be run, not just the floor plan.

If you are considering One Chuan Grove to live in or for retirement planning, I can run the like-for-like psf comparison, the running costs and the exit with you. [WhatsApp me at wa.me/6591111173](https://wa.me/6591111173?text=Hi%20James%2C%20I%20saw%20your%20One%20Chuan%20Grove%20analysis%20and%20would%20like%20to%20discuss%20the%20numbers.&ref=mychoicehomez.com).

Is this project right for you?

Every buyer's numbers are different. I'll check your budget, loan, the alternatives and your exit in a free written Property Decision Review. No obligation.

[Get my free Property Decision Review →](https://www.mychoicehomez.com/property-decision-review/)

## Frequently Asked Questions

Is One Chuan Grove the same as Chuan Grove Parcel A and Parcel B?\+ Read →− Hide

Yes. Sing Holdings and Sunway won both Chuan Grove land parcels in 2025, at $1,376 and $1,331 psf ppr. The two are being sold together as one project, One Chuan Grove, with 1,056 homes, 7 shops and a childcare centre. Earlier articles of mine called it Chuan Grove Parcel A.

When does One Chuan Grove launch?\+ Read →− Hide

The developer is targeting a preview on 13 February 2027 and a launch on 27 February 2027\. Both dates are targets and can move. Prices and floor plans have not been released, so treat any psf figure you see before then, including mine, as an estimate.

How much will One Chuan Grove cost?\+ Read →− Hide

Prices are not out. From the land cost, my working range is $2,800 to $3,000 psf. At those rates a 3-bedroom of 807 to 1,001 sq ft would be about $2.26 million to $3.0 million, and a 2-bedroom about $1.63 million to $2.13 million. I will replace these with actual prices at launch.

How does One Chuan Grove compare with The Chuan Park?\+ Read →− Hide

They share the same street, MRT station and school belt. The Chuan Park launched in November 2024 at an average of $2,579 psf, but its floor area includes air-con ledges. Adjusted for that, its launch average is roughly $2,840 to $2,890 psf of liveable space, close to my estimate for One Chuan Grove.

Which primary schools are near One Chuan Grove?\+ Read →− Hide

St Gabriel's Primary, CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel, Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary and Yangzheng Primary are within about 1km of the site. Distance for Primary 1 registration is measured to your block, so confirm it with MOE's school finder once the site plan is released.

Sources+

- URA: tender results for the two Chuan Grove Government Land Sales sites, July 2025 and September 2025
- 99.co: report on the $1,376 psf ppr top bid for the first Chuan Grove site, 2025
- EdgeProp: report on the $1,331 psf ppr top bid for the second Chuan Grove site, 2025
- Developer launch details for One Chuan Grove, October 2026: unit count, unit sizes, preview and launch targets
- URA: GFA harmonisation circular, effective 1 June 2023
- URA REALIS and 99.co: The Chuan Park launch and transaction data, 2024 to 2026
- EdgeProp: The Chuan Park launch weekend sales, November 2024
- SRX and URA REALIS: rental records for District 19 Circle Line projects, 2026
- LTA: Circle Line station and interchange data
- MOE School Finder: primary schools near Lorong Chuan, 2026
- BCA: Building Maintenance and Strata Management Act, share values and sinking fund requirements

Disclaimer+

This article is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Property investments involve risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Readers should seek independent advice from licensed professionals before making any property or financial decision. James Ong is a licensed real estate salesperson (CEA Reg No. R008385F) with PropNex Realty Pte Ltd and is not a licensed financial adviser. 

James Ong | CEA Reg No. R008385F | PropNex Realty Pte Ltd  
WA: 91111173 | [wa.me/6591111173](https://wa.me/6591111173?text=Hi%20James%2C%20I%27d%20like%20to%20talk%20through%20my%20situation.&ref=mychoicehomez.com)