Primary: a three-launch comparison on your numbers
Chuan Grove, Chencharu or Hougang: what does your budget buy?
Send me your budget and bedrooms. I will line the three launches against your numbers and show what each one asks you to accept.
Get your 48-hour reviewWhatsApp JamesMyChoiceHomez STAR score
Schools 15%, Transport 35%, Amenities 20%, Returns 30%. James's professional assessment of the project, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
MyChoiceHomez STAR score
Schools 15%, Transport 35%, Amenities 20%, Returns 30%. James's professional assessment of the project, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
MyChoiceHomez STAR score
Schools 15%, Transport 35%, Amenities 20%, Returns 30%. James's professional assessment of the project, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
Part of the Hougang–Serangoon guide · every article on the area in one place
One Chuan Grove and Chencharu Central launch early in 2027, and Hougang Central follows in the second half. All three sit at an MRT, and their land costs run from $980 to $1,376 psf ppr. The question is what each premium actually buys.
Short answer: One Chuan Grove (1,056 homes, D19) paid $1,376 psf ppr for Parcel A, with analysts at $2,600 to $2,800 psf. Hougang Central (about 830 homes, D19) paid $1,179, with analysts at $2,500 to $2,600. Chencharu Central (875 homes, D27) paid $980, with analysts above $2,300. Estimates are not prices, and Hougang Central launches later.
Figures from this article. Estimates and illustrations are labelled in the text.
Side by side
| One Chuan Grove | Chencharu Central | Hougang Central | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes and district | 1,056, D19, two parcels combined | 875, D27, mixed-use | About 830, D19, with bus interchange and retail |
| Land price (psf ppr) | $1,376 (Parcel A), $1,331 (Parcel B) | $980 (runner-up $818) | $1,179 (runner-up $1,155) |
| Analyst estimate (psf) | $2,600 to $2,800 | Above $2,300 | $2,500 to $2,600 |
| MRT | Lorong Chuan (Circle Line) about 440m, Serangoon interchange one stop | Khatib (North-South Line) about 490m | Hougang (North East Line) at the site, Cross Island Line targeted 2030 |
| Nearest primary school | St Gabriel's about 290m | Peiying about 260m | Holy Innocents' about 550m |
| Timing | Preview targeted 13 Feb 2027 | Launch targeted Jan to Feb 2027 | Residential launch slated 2H 2027 |
Full reviews: One Chuan Grove, Chencharu Central and Hougang Central. Distances are straight-line and prices are not yet released.
Land cost: $980 to $1,376
One Chuan Grove's Parcel A cost $396 psf ppr more than Chencharu's site, about 40% higher. Hougang Central sits between them, about 20% above Chencharu ($1,179 against $980), and Parcel A is about 17% above Hougang. The price estimates are much closer, only $300 psf apart from top to bottom at the low end.
Divide each low-end estimate by its land cost. One Chuan Grove is about 1.89 times, Hougang Central about 2.12 and Chencharu about 2.35. That is a ratio of estimates, not a verdict, but a higher multiple is worth a question: what is carrying the difference, commercial space, build cost or a hopeful estimate?
What each price buys
One Chuan Grove buys an established corridor. The Chuan Park next door reports 99% sold at an average of $2,594 psf (project update, 27 October 2026), and four primary schools sit within about 970m of the site, though MOE distance is measured from each block.
Hougang Central buys a station at the lobby. It is built over Hougang MRT with Hougang Mall about 180m away, a new bus interchange and about 300,000 sq ft of retail (CapitaLand, January 2026). The Cross Island Line is targeted for 2030 (LTA), and completion is around 2030 or 2031 (EdgeProp), so the wait for keys is longest.
The closest integrated comparison, Sengkang Grand Residences, averaged about $2,027 psf over 12 months (EdgeProp, URA caveats, October 2026). An estimate of $2,500 at the low end asks for about 23% more.
Chencharu Central buys a lower entry in an estate still being built. Its site includes a bus interchange, hawker centre and supermarket, and HDB plans about 10,000 homes in the wider estate by 2040, at least 80% public (EdgeProp, Mothership, June 2024). Early into a new estate means a lower price, and a longer wait for everything around you.
The budget gap
At the low end of each estimate, a 950 sq ft home costs about $2.47 million at One Chuan Grove, $2.38 million at Hougang Central and $2.19 million at Chencharu Central. That is about $285,000 from top to bottom. These are illustrations, not prices.
Whether the gap is worth paying depends on what you need. If a ballot school matters, One Chuan Grove carries weight. If rail at your door matters most, Hougang Central does. If entry price decides it, Chencharu is the lower start, with the wait that comes with it.
More from the Hougang–Serangoon guide
Secondary: your three-launch check
About $285,000 between the top and bottom. Worth it for you?
Message me what matters most, such as schools, MRT or entry price. I will compare the three on that and not on the sales gallery.
WhatsApp JamesWhere my price ceilings sit
The low end of an analyst range is not the only number worth carrying into a showflat. On each review page I set a ceiling above which I think the price gets hard to defend. Here is what those mean for a 950 sq ft home.
Same figures as the table below. Hover a bar for its value.
| Project | Low-end estimate | Cost at low end (950 sq ft) | My ceiling | Cost at my ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Chuan Grove | $2,600 psf | $2.47 million | About $2,650 psf | About $2.52 million |
| Chencharu Central | $2,300 psf | $2.19 million | About $2,400 psf | About $2.28 million |
| Hougang Central | $2,500 psf | $2.38 million | Not set yet | n/a |
The gap between estimate and ceiling is small at both: about $47,500 at One Chuan Grove and about $95,000 at Chencharu. If launch prices land above those lines, I would want a reason I can name, not just a sales queue.
What the managing-agent view adds
The three projects carry very different running-cost structures. One Chuan Grove is purely residential, so its 1,056 owners share the cost of their own facilities and nothing else. Chencharu Central and Hougang Central both sit with commercial space and a bus interchange, which can mean some structures, access points and costs are shared with other owners or operators.
That is not a reason to avoid them. It is a reason to ask, before booking, how the share values are split between residential and commercial owners, which items come out of shared funds, and who decides on repairs that affect both. My integrated development guide covers the questions in more detail.
Three checks before you choose
First, walk the route to the MRT and time it, because straight-line distance ignores crossings and detours. Second, check each school on the MOE map, since priority depends on distance from your block and on balloting.
Third, ask what the estimate assumes about the surroundings. Chencharu Central and Hougang Central both sit beside bus interchanges, so ask how noise and traffic are handled on lower floors, and which stacks face away.
My view
I would not choose between them on the brochure. My provisional scorecards put Hougang Central at 78 out of 100 (solid, pending price) and Chencharu Central at 69 (selective, pending price). Both will move when real prices are out, so rerun the gap then.
Questions readers ask
Which is cheaper, One Chuan Grove, Chencharu Central or Hougang Central?+
Analysts estimate Chencharu Central above $2,300 psf, Hougang Central at $2,500 to $2,600 and One Chuan Grove at $2,600 to $2,800 (EdgeProp). At the low end, a 950 sq ft home differs by about $285,000 from top to bottom. These are estimates, not developer prices.
Which has better transport?+
Hougang Central is built over Hougang MRT, with the Cross Island Line targeted for 2030. One Chuan Grove is about 440m from Lorong Chuan MRT. Chencharu Central is about 490m from Khatib MRT. Distances are straight-line.
When do they launch?+
One Chuan Grove's preview is targeted for 13 February 2027 and Chencharu Central for January to February 2027. Hougang Central's residential launch is slated for the second half of 2027. These are developer targets and can change.
Is Chencharu Central in District 26 or 27?+
The site on Chencharu Close in Yishun is in District 27. An older web address on my site carries a District 26 label, but District 27 is the one to use. Check the postal district on the official launch materials.
Which should I choose?+
That depends on your budget, school priorities, how much you value rail at your door and your tolerance for a long wait. Run your own funds gap first. This is general information, not a recommendation to buy any project.
Sources
Show all 8 sources+
- EdgeProp, analyst price estimates for One Chuan Grove, Chencharu Central and Hougang Central, 2025
- URA and HDB, tender results for the Lorong Chuan, Chencharu Close and Hougang Central sites, 2025
- CapitaLand, Hougang Central project details, January 2026
- LTA, Cross Island Line Phase 1 timing
- EdgeProp, Sengkang Grand Residences price data, URA caveats, October 2026
- The Chuan Park sales update, 27 October 2026, as cited on the MyChoiceHomez One Chuan Grove review
- EdgeProp and Mothership, Chencharu estate plans, June 2024
- MyChoiceHomez, review pages for the three projects
Disclaimer & licensing+
This article is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Property investments involve risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Readers should seek independent advice from licensed professionals before making any property or financial decision. James Ong is a licensed real estate salesperson (CEA Reg No. R008385F) with PropNex Realty Pte Ltd and is not a licensed financial adviser.
James Ong | CEA Reg No. R008385F | PropNex Realty Pte Ltd
Member discussion