Primary · Check a unit

Looking at a Zyon Grand unit?

Send me the unit and the price you were quoted. I'll check it against the neighbouring launches, the monthly fees and your exit.

WhatsApp James →
New Launch Review · District 3 · 2026
Zyon Grand: Is the Integrated Premium Already in the Price?
706 units at Havelock MRT, on River Valley's largest recent government site. The comparison being used to sell it is half a story. Here is the other half.
By James Ong · CEA Reg No. R008385F · PropNex Realty|Published Oct 2026|Investor Analysis

Zyon Grand's lowest 1-bedroom study is $327,000 below what a similar unit at Rivière sold for in 2023. That gap is real, and it is also only half the comparison. The other half decides whether it is a bargain.

Direct Answer

Zyon Grand is a 706-unit, 99-year integrated development at Havelock MRT, built on land that cost $1,202 psf ppr, below four neighbouring River Valley sites. Lowest available units on 24 Aug 2026 ran from $3,065 to $3,413 psf. Whether the integrated premium is already priced in depends on four checks below.

Land Cost
$1,202
psf ppr
Entry Psf
$3,065 to $3,413
lowest by type · 24 Aug 2026
Units
706
2 x 62-storey towers
Tenure
99-year
from 15 Jul 2024
TOP
Q2 2030
expected

What the Market Is Telling You

Move 1 · The landThe Land Cost Gap+ Read →− Collapse

Zyon Grand's $1,202 psf ppr is the lowest of the five recent River Valley sites in the PropNex comparison. Promenade Peak paid $1,304, River Green $1,325, River Modern $1,420 and River Valley Green Parcel C $1,730. That puts Zyon $102 to $528 psf ppr below its neighbours. A lower land cost gives a developer room on pricing. It does not set what buyers pay at resale. For the Parcel C side of the story, see River Valley Parcel C: Capital Preservation, Not Yield. The next site, Valley Point, is in The River Opus: Frasers' Valley Point Redevelopment.

Move 1 · The premiumThe Integrated Premium+ Read →− Collapse

PropNex counts 17 integrated developments in Singapore, 11,364 homes, or 2.43% of 467,053 private units as at 24 Aug 2026. It cites launch premiums of 10% to 25% over nearby standalone condos and rental premiums of 8% to 12% in the OCR, 25% to 65% in the RCR and CCR. These are PropNex figures, the case being made rather than a forecast, and Zyon's first resale is not before 2030. The wider evidence is in Integrated Developments at Resale: When the Premium Pays.

Zyon Grand against Rivière, the comparison PropNex uses:

TypeZyon Grand, lowest available (24 Aug 2026)Usable areaRivière sale used in the comparisonUsable area
1BR + study#32-11, $1,453,000 ($3,065 psf)44 sqm#32-09, $1,780,000 (Jan 2023)42 sqm
2BR + study#54-04, $2,383,000 ($3,305 psf)67 sqm#36-02, $2,686,000 (Jan 2022)73 sqm
3BR#54-06, $2,792,000 ($3,413 psf)76 sqmSame #36-02 sale, 818 sqft73 sqm

Source: PropNex Investment & Project Suite, 24 Aug 2026. Zyon figures are the lowest available unit of each type on that date.

What the Market Isn't Telling You

Move 2 · Check 1Like For Like?+ Read →− Collapse

The comparison sets a 2026 launch price against Rivière sales in 2022 and 2023, and a home that completes in 2030 against one already built. The 2BR + study gives you less usable space, 67 sqm against 73 sqm, and you wait until 2030 and pay in stages. The gap is not fake, but the $327,000 headline needs a like-for-like version before it carries weight.

Move 2 · Check 2The Yield On Paper+ Read →− Collapse

PropNex shows potential gross yields of 3.4% to 4.35% across the four types. The 4.22% on the 1BR + study is Rivière's current average rent of $5,111 divided by Zyon's price. It is a gross figure on today's rent for a unit that completes in 2030, before maintenance, vacancy and tax. It is a reason to look further, not a rent you can bank.

Check 3: the fee. Zyon's monthly maintenance fee is the highest in every row of the neighbour comparison:

Monthly feeZyon GrandPromenade PeakRiver GreenRiver Modern
2BR$469$390$350$422.50
3BR$536$390$420$507
4BR$670$455 (4BR P)$420$591.50

Source: PropNex Investment & Project Suite, 24 Aug 2026. Fees as listed by the developers.

On a 3BR, $536 against River Green's $420 is $116 a month more, about $1,390 a year. A retail podium, a serviced-apartment tower and an MRT link give a project more to run, and you pay your share for as long as you own.

Move 2 · Check 4Who Owns What In An Integrated Strata+ Read →− Collapse

In an integrated development, residential, retail and serviced-apartment lots can share lifts, drainage, car parks and facilities, and large mixed-use sites often run subsidiary management corporations. Ask which parts the residential MCST maintains alone, which it shares with the commercial lots, how the sinking fund is split, and who decides when interests differ. I have not seen Zyon's final arrangement, so I am not stating it here.

Secondary · Decision Review

Your budget, your exit, in writing.

I'll work through your budget, your loan, the alternatives and your exit, then put my view on paper before you commit to anything.

Get my free Decision Review →
James's Note

A comparison deck is built to make the case for one project, and the one behind this article comes from PropNex, the agency I work with. The facts in the project suite are sound. The framing is the part I would rebuild: hold the date, the floor and the completion year constant, then add the fee.

What James Thinks You Should Do

Zyon Grand's case rests on three things you can check: the direct MRT link, scarce integrated stock, and a land cost below its neighbours. What is unproven is whether the premium holds at resale for a project completing in 2030. My position: it belongs on a shortlist for buyers who value MRT-direct living and can hold well past 2030. It should not be decided from a presentation deck. Run the like-for-like, price in the fee, and know your exit first.

FAQ: Zyon Grand

How much does Zyon Grand cost?+ Read →− Hide
On 24 Aug 2026 the lowest available units were $1,453,000 for a 1BR + study, $2,383,000 for a 2BR + study, $2,792,000 for a 3BR and $5,395,000 for a 4BR. That is $3,065 to $3,413 psf. Check current availability before relying on them.
When will Zyon Grand be completed?+ Read →− Hide
Expected TOP is Q2 2030, with expected vacant possession on 30 Sep 2032, per the PropNex project suite. Legal completion is still to be advised. Dates can move, so confirm them with the developer before you plan around them.
Is Zyon Grand connected to an MRT station?+ Read →− Hide
Yes. It has direct access to Havelock MRT (TE16) on the Thomson-East Coast Line. The station entrance sits at the development's edge on Havelock Road.
Which primary school is near Zyon Grand?+ Read →− Hide
River Valley Primary is shown within 1km. MOE measures distance from each home's address point and applies its own ballot phases, so proximity does not guarantee a place. Check the exact distance for your block.
How does Zyon Grand's land cost compare?+ Read →− Hide
At $1,202 psf ppr it is below Promenade Peak ($1,304), River Green ($1,325), River Modern ($1,420) and River Valley Green Parcel C ($1,730). That is context for pricing. It does not decide resale value.
Sources+ Show all 10 →− Hide
  • PropNex Investment & Project Suite: Zyon Grand project data and availability, 24 Aug 2026
  • PropNex: The Zyon Advantage presentation, 24 Aug 2026
  • URA: Government Land Sales results for River Valley sites, as cited by PropNex
  • URA: private residential unit counts as cited by PropNex, 24 Aug 2026
  • URA Realis: Rivière transactions, Jan 2022, Jan 2023 and Mar 2023, as cited by PropNex
  • PropNex Investment & Project Suite: Rivière one-year rental averages
  • PropNex Investment & Project Suite: maintenance fees for Promenade Peak, River Green and River Modern, 24 Aug 2026
  • PropNex research: integrated development premiums and Compass Heights price history
  • Street Directory: River Valley site map, as cited by PropNex
  • Building Maintenance and Strata Management Act (BMSMA), Singapore Statutes Online